What is “DWI”?
[…] What is “DWI”?
DWI is an acronym for driving while intoxicated. A similar acronym, DUI, is used in other states which stands for driving under the influence, and yet another acronym, DWAI, may be encountered which signifies driving while ability impaired.
Under section 1192 of the New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL), the prohibitions against a motorist’s consumption of alcohol or drugs include:
- Driving while ability impaired: “No person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person’s ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol” (VTL §1192[1]). A first violation is a traffic infraction.
- Driving while intoxicated; per se: “No person shall operate a motor vehicle while such person has .08 of one per centum or more by weight of alcohol in the person’s blood as shown by chemical analysis of such person’s blood, breath, urine or saliva . . . ” (VTL §1192[2]). A first violation is a misdemeanor.
- Driving while intoxicated: “No person shall operate a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated condition.” (VTL §1192[3]). A first violation is a misdemeanor.
- Driving while ability impaired by drugs: “No person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person’s ability to operate such a motor vehicle is impaired by the use of a drug . . .” (VTL §1192[4]). A first violation is a misdemeanor.
- Driving while ability impaired by the combined influence of drugs or of alcohol and any drug or drugs: “No person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person’s ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the combined influence of drugs or of alcohol and any drug or drugs” (VTL §1192[4-a]). A first violation is a misdemeanor.
- Aggravated driving while intoxicated; per se: “No person shall operate a motor vehicle while such person has .18 of one per centum or more by weight of alcohol in the person’s blood as shown by chemical analysis of such person’s blood, breath, urine or saliva . . . ” (VTL §1192[2-a][a]). A first violation is a misdemeanor.
- Aggravated driving while intoxicated; with a child: “No person shall operate a motor vehicle while [intoxicated, impaired by drugs, or impaired by the combined influence of drugs or of alcohol and any drug or drugs] while a child who is fifteen years of age or less is a passenger in such motor vehicle” (VTL §1192[2-a] [b]). A first violation is a class E felony.
- Other provisions of VTL §1192 prohibit the operation of certain commercial vehicles at BAC levels lower than those specified in VTL §1192.
What are the penalties for DWI or DWAI?