What is “DWI”?
[…] Lastly, apart from these court and administrative proceedings, a motorist’s record of DWI or DWAI may also trigger substantially higher automotive insurance premiums.
What is “Implied Consent”?
Under circumstances set out in VTL §1194, a police officer is authorized to request a motorist to submit to a chemical test and the law provides that “[a]ny person who operates a motor vehicle in this state shall be deemed to have given consent to a chemical test of one or more of the following: breath, blood, urine, or saliva, for the purpose of determining the alcoholic and/or drug content of the blood . . . .” When an authorized request is made, a motorist is then said to have given his or her “implied consent” to submit to the chemical test.